Underfloor heating output per m²

How much heat an underfloor heating loop gives depends on three things: the floor finish, the pipe spacing and the flow temperature. Here are typical figures, and a calculator to check a room.

In short: at 35 °C flow and 150 mm pipe spacing, underfloor heating gives about 85–100 W/m² under tiles or screed, 70 W/m² under engineered wood and 40–55 W/m² under laminate or carpet. Pipes at 100 mm give about 15% more, at 200 mm about 10% less, and each degree of flow temperature changes the output by about 3.5%.

Underfloor heating calculator

—
Output per m² of covered floor
Pipe spacing factor
Flow temperature factor
Room heat loss covered

Typical figures for pipes in screed, the same model the HeatLoss Pro designer uses. A manufacturer's design for your floor build-up is more exact.

Output by floor finish and pipe spacing

Watts per m² of floor covered by pipes, at 35 °C flow.

Floor finish100 mm150 mm200 mm300 mm
Screed or concrete, bare1151009078
Tiles or stone98857767
Engineered wood81706355
Laminate or solid wood63555043
Carpet with thin underlay52454135
Thick carpet48423833

Is it enough for the room?

Divide the room's heat loss by its floor area. If the floor can give more W/m² than the room loses, underfloor heating alone will do. If not, close the pipes up, choose a finish that passes heat better, raise the flow temperature a little, or add a radiator. Each room is different, so calculate its heat loss first: see how to calculate heat loss.

In the HeatLoss Pro designer you draw the underfloor heating zones on the floor plan, choose the finish and pipe spacing, and every room shows its heat loss against what its floor gives at the heat pump's flow temperature, with mixing valves, pipes and pump head checked too. Drawing is free; a full calculation with a PDF report costs €1.

Frequently asked questions

How much heat does underfloor heating give per m²?

At a 35 °C flow temperature and 150 mm pipe spacing, typically 85–100 W/m² under tiles or bare screed, about 70 W/m² under engineered wood, and 40–55 W/m² under laminate or carpet. Closer pipes and a warmer flow give more. The floor surface should stay below about 29 °C in living areas, which limits it to roughly 100 W/m².

Is underfloor heating enough to heat a room on its own?

Yes, when the room's heat loss per m² of floor is below what the floor can give. A well-insulated room losing 40–60 W/m² is easy; an old room with big windows losing 100 W/m² or more may need a radiator as well, closer pipes, or better insulation first.

What pipe spacing should I use for underfloor heating?

Commonly 150 mm in living rooms, 100 mm where more heat is needed (bathrooms, rooms with big windows, along outside walls) and 200 mm in well-insulated rooms with a low heat loss. Halving the spacing from 200 to 100 mm raises the output by about a quarter, not double.

What flow temperature does underfloor heating need?

Usually 30–40 °C, which is why it suits heat pumps so well. Every degree lower raises the heat pump's efficiency, so design the loops to deliver each room's heat loss at the lowest flow temperature you can.

Do the whole house in 5 minutes

Trace your floor plan and see every room's heat loss, the heat pump size and the radiator check as you draw. Free to try, nothing to install, no sign-up.

Open the designer free

More guides

How to calculate heat lossThe U × A × ΔT formula, ventilation loss, a worked example and a one-room calculator in watts and BTU. Heat pump size from your gas or oil usageEstimate the heat loss and heat pump size of a house from last year's gas, oil or LPG consumption. Radiator output at heat pump temperaturesHow much heat a radiator gives at 35–55 °C flow, in watts and BTU, and whether it is big enough. U-values of walls, windows, floors and roofsTypical U-values by construction, and how to calculate one from the layers of a wall. Heat pump running cost vs gasWhat a heat pump costs to run compared with your gas or oil boiler, from your own bills. Heat loss per m² by house ageA quick whole-house estimate from floor area, age and type, and why it is only a first guess. Design outdoor temperatureWhich outdoor temperature to size heating for, by country and region, and what changing it does.